(free in the EU) 00800 810 820 20
(worldwide) +43 1 798 45 90

Login & further information

Data Protection

Besides the Austrian telecommunication law the legal basis for this data protection guideline is provided by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz 2018 (Austrian data protection law) as amended from time to time.

Our company is obliged to protect your privacy when using our website. We handle your information responsibly and for a specific purpose only. We are aware of the importance of the information you entrust us with and use the information necessary for business processing. We will not provide your information to third parties without your consent and we use recognised security measures to prevent the misuse of your information.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy. If you wish your personal information to be permanently erased, please contact us at office@wysiwyn.com.

What information do we collect from our website visitors?

For statistical purposes we may collect non-personal information from you as a website visitor such as the browser type used by you, the location of your IP address, the pages visited, as well as the date, time and duration of your visit. We only collect personal information if you place an order on our website, subscribe to our e-mail newsletter or complete a form and you voluntarily provide this information yourself. When placing an order or registering on our website you may be requested to provide your name, e-mail address, telephone number or your company. We do not collect any sensitive information such as credit card numbers, tax office information, social security information, passport numbers, driving licence numbers or other information such as religious affiliation, health information, employment details or creditworthiness information.

What do we use this information for?

All information we collect from visitors to our website (whether non-personal or personal) can be used in one of the following ways:

  • to improve our website and the user experience
  • to personalise our web services and e-mails 
  • to improve our customer support 
  • to send out marketing information by e-mail 
  • to process product and sales enquiries and orders 
  • to provide accounts for web services 

How is personal information stored?

In principle, information entered on our website is via an encrypted connection. We use recognised security measures and clear procedures for storing your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorised access and misuse. Personal information is stored on secure servers in monitored, secure environments. 

We retain personal information for as long as we consider it useful for business contact. After such time, we delete this information. If you wish your personal information to be permanently erased, please contact us at office@wysiwyn.com.

Unsubscribing from e-mails

Please note that you must receive e-mails for certain of the services offered by us (e.g. for technical faults, activation processes, etc.). Persons which contact us or want to establish a business relationship with wysiwyn and submit personal contact data will receive e-mails in order to provide our services. Additionally e-mail communication within an existing business relationship is used in an usual way.

Do we provide your information to third parties?

Your personal information provided to us will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or disclosed to other companies without your consent apart from for the express purpose of providing the product purchased or the service requested. 

We reserve the right to appoint third parties (e.g. advertising agencies) to provide services for visitors to our website. We will ensure that these service providers observe our data protection provisions and treat the information entrusted to them with the appropriate sensitivity.

Cookies

We use cookies to assist you with using our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by a webserver on your computer. Cookies do not run any programs on your computer and do not spread viruses. One of the main reasons for using cookies is to improve the use of our website for you by saving you time. Cookies notify a webserver that you have returned to a special page. Information previously provided can be located again by the cookie and you can use the function especially provided for you again.

You can refuse cookies. Most browsers are pre-configured to accept cookies. You can set your browser so that it does not accept any cookies. If you do this, you will not be able to fully use the functions on our website.

Social media functions

On our website we use social media functions such as “Facebook Like button” and widgets such as “Share this” buttons or other widgets. These functions can record your IP address and the page you are visiting and use cookies. Social media functions and widgets are provided on our website by third parties. These data protection provisions do not apply to such services. Their use is governed by the data protection provisions of the providers of such functions.

External websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We neither verify third party websites nor are we responsible for their content or processes. Our links to third party websites should not be interpreted as meaning that we agree with the content or support its owners. These data protection provisions do not refer to websites to which we provide links.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies - text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services regarding website and internet use to the website operator.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymisation in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please read this information.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The recipient of the collected data is Google. Personal data will be transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the European Commission's adequacy decision. You can download the certificate here.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

You can also block the cookie’s collection of data regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing this browser plug-in.

Opt-out cookies will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across different devices, you must opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

 

Changes to our data protection guideline

If we make changes to our data protection guideline, we will update the revised date of the data protection guideline stated below.

This data protection guideline was last amended on 25 May 2018.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or would like to receive information (Art.15 - EU-DSGVO) on the personal data that you have stored or if you would like to request an adjustment or deletion, please contact us.